order lines 1 hour delivery descreet packaging next day delivery
Cart Value : 



Affordab;le Pest Control Supplies

Silverfish Information

Common Name: Silverfish, firebrat

Scientific Name: Lespisma sacchrina (Linnaeus)

Insect Order: Thysanura

Description: Silverfish are always wingless and are silvery to brown in colour because their bodies are covered in fine scales. They are generally soft bodied. Adults are up to 3/4 inch long, flattened from top to bottom, elongated and oval in shape, have three long tail projections and two long antennae.

Life Cycle: Females lay eggs continuously after reaching the adult stage and may lay over 100 eggs during her life. Eggs are deposited singly or in small groups in cracks and crevices and hatch in 3 to 5 weeks. Silverfish develop from egg to young to adult within 4 to 6 weeks and continue to moult throughout their life. Immature stages appear similar to adults except they are about 1/20 of an inch long when they first hatch and whitish in colour, taking on the adults’ silver colouring as they grow. Silverfish are long-lived, surviving from two to eight years. Simple metamorphosis :egg, nymph, adult.

Habitat, Food Source(s): Silverfish are chewing insects and general feeders but prefer carbohydrates and protein, including flour, dried meat, rolled oats, paper and even glue. They and can survive long periods, sometimes over a year, without food but are sensitive to moisture and require a high humidity (75% to 90%) to survive. They also have a temperature preference between 70 and 80 degrees F. They are fast running and mostly active at night and generally prefer lower levels in homes, but may sometimes be found in roof voids.

Pest Status, Damage: Primarily a nuisance pest inside the home and may contaminate food, damage paper goods and stain clothing; medically harmless. Many of their habits are similar to cockroaches but they appear to be more common as household pests in the UK. Occasionally damage book bindings, curtains, wallpaper. Silverfish are know to live under linoleum and may feed on mould growth in damp conditions.
Pro-Active C 1 Litre Trigger Spray

Pro-Active C 1 Litre Trigger Spray

Pro-Active C silverfish killer for control of silverfish.

Water based insecticide for silverfish control.

Lowest online price guaranteed!

Prices from 8.40
Find out more
Pro-Active C 5 Litre

Pro-Active C 5 Litre

Silverfish insecticide, silverfish killer.

Large 5 litre silverfish control spray.

Lowest online price guaranteed.

Prices from 30.00
Find out more
Rentokil Insectrol Dust 150gm

Rentokil Insectrol Dust 150gm

Dust for silverfish control.

Effective dust to control silverfish.

Prices from 3.60
Find out more
Rentokil Insectrol Silverfish Killer Aerosol

Rentokil Insectrol Silverfish Killer Aerosol

400ml Insectrol silverfish and crawling insect aerosol.

Quality insect killer.

Prices from 5.40
Find out more
500ml Organisect Surface Spray

500ml Organisect Surface Spray

For the environmentally aware; A non-toxic insect killer spray.
Prices from 10.80
Find out more
5 Litre Container Organisect Surface Spray

5 Litre Container Organisect Surface Spray

Better value 5 litre container for treating larger areas. Non-toxic, chemical free pest control.
Prices from 48.00
Find out more
Pro-Active Diatomaceous Earth 500gm

Pro-Active Diatomaceous Earth 500gm

NEW SIZE 100gms FREE

Pro-Active silverfish dust.

Natural pest killer that is non toxic.

Prices from 8.40
Find out more
Sundstrom Half Mask Respirator/Face Mask

Sundstrom Half Mask Respirator/Face Mask

Free-flow half mask and P3 filter, developed by Sandstrom.

It has two sizes ensuring the best possible fit.

Prices from 28.20
Find out more
Sundstrom P3 Filter to fit Sundstrom Face Mask

Sundstrom P3 Filter to fit Sundstrom Face Mask

Highly efficient dust filter.

Can be fitted to the front of any Sundstrom face masks.

Prices from 10.20
Find out more
Face Mask EN149

Face Mask EN149

Mask, use when applying dusts and silverfish control products.

High Protection.

Prices from 2.10
Find out more
Kingfisher Plastic 1.5 litre Sprayer

Kingfisher Plastic 1.5 litre Sprayer

Small silverfish control sprayer.

Useful pump up sprayer for control of troublesome silverfish.

Prices from 4.80
Find out more
Kingfisher Plastic 5 litre Sprayer

Kingfisher Plastic 5 litre Sprayer

Large pump up sprayer for applying bristletail control products.

Professional style pump up sprayer.

Prices from 9.60
Find out more
Duster (Bellows)

Duster (Bellows)

Polminor dust applicator, silverfish control duster.

Really good dust applicator.

Prices from 31.80
Find out more


Affordable Pest Control Supplies

Our office

Pest Control Direct Ltd
Unit 2 Swan Business Centre
Old Swan Lane, Station Road
Hailsham, E.Sussex, BN27 2BY
01323 846845

2017 Pest Control Direct | Website maintained by StuLane.com